Privacy Policy

Audacia Management Sàrl is committed to respecting the provisions of the Federal Law on Data Protection. All personal data you send us will be processed as confidential.

When you’re visiting the website www.audacia.co and using its services, Audacia Group may collect a range of data about you.

This privacy policy applies regardless of the means or medium used to access the site and services. It sets out the conditions under which, when you use the Audacia Group site or services, the latter collects, retains, uses and saves information about you, as well as the choices you have regarding the collection, use and disclosure of this information.

By using our website, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agreed to all the terms of this privacy policy.

  1. Data that can be collected

1.1 Data provided by the user

When you sign up or register on the site or request to receive our newsletter or other information, you will be asked to provide us with information such as personal contact information, business contact information, billing information, identification information, etc.

When you contact us, by mail, email or telephone, you may also share your personal data.

1.2 Nature of the data

When you fill in the form under the “Contact” section, Audacia Management Sàrl collects the following personal data about you: your first and last name, your email address and your telephone number. You provide us with this data voluntarily.

When you browse our website, you agree that we may collect information relating to your browsing session such as your IP address, the pages viewed, the date and time of use.

1.3 Data from social networks

When you allow a third party social network (such as Instagram or LinkedIn) to share information with us, we may receive any data that you share publicly on that social network and data that is part of your profile.

We also receive your profile data when you use a social network feature integrated into the site (such as Facebook Connect) or interact with us through a social network.

To learn more about how we receive data about you from third party social networks, or to stop sharing your data on these social networks, please see the terms of use of these social networks.

  1. Purpose of data collection and processing

This section describes the purposes for which we process your data and the legal basis for such processing. Not all types of use apply to all users.

2.1 Provision of services 

We use your data to interact with you, respond to your contact requests and job applications. In this case, the data processing is justified by the response to contact requests. Your data is processed exclusively on the basis of consent.

2.2 Marketing

We use your data to send you information about our content and possible promotional offers. Some promotions or competitions may take place on third party websites. Your data may also be used to develop our partnerships to test your interest in creating new services, products or activities.

2.3 Personalisation

We use your data to personalise your experience on our site according to your user preferences and to optimise our site for a better customer experience. We may also offer you content that better matches your interests.

2.4 Pursuit of our legitimate interests

Your data may also be used to pursue our legitimate interests, which includes detecting fraud, monitoring the use of our site and services, and investigating any complaints we may receive from you or from third parties.

2.5 Meeting our legal or regulatory responsibilities 

Finally, we use your data to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations, such as keeping accounting records or responding to requests from authorities.

  1. Cookie management

A cookie is a small text file saved on your computer. Cookies store information that is used to improve the functionality of websites. We only have access to the cookies created by our website.

We use cookies to help you access the website, to analyse traffic and usage, and to identify problems. It also allows us to improve the design and content of the site. You can manage your cookies in your browser options. Disabling cookies does not interfere with any of the functions available.

For the operation/running of the site or the services, we may collaborate with other companies that place cookies or web beacons on the site. These companies assist us in the management of the site and offer additional products and services.

  1. Sharing and transfer of data to third parties

4.1 Subcontracting

Audacia Group may use subcontractors and service providers, in particular technical service providers, to the extent necessary to perform the services entrusted to them. Thus, Audacia Group may use service providers to manage and/or maintain the site, advertise or send messages on our behalf, conduct research, monitor and analyse the status of our network, the response capacity of our services and the effectiveness of our communication.

Our subcontractors are contractually bound to respect the confidentiality of your data.

4.2 Transmission to third parties

Audacia Group does not share your data with third parties, except in the following cases:

If required by law or by a judicial or administrative authority, to protect our rights or interests, or to enforce the contract, to the extent permitted by applicable law.

  1. Retention period

Your data will be retained for a minimum of 18 months from the time you provided it to us or from your last interaction with us, unless we are required by law to retain it for longer.

If your data is processed exclusively on the basis of consent, we may process your data for a short period of time after your consent has been withdrawn (in order to process your request) and keep a record of your request.

At the end of the retention period, we will delete your personal data without the need to inform you.

  1. Security and confidentiality of data

Although there is no such thing as total security on the Internet, we set up standard security measures (technical and organisational) in accordance with the state of the art, taking into account the risks involved, in order to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction, disclosure or unauthorised access.

  1. Abroad transmission

Your data is processed and stored in Switzerland and abroad. If we have to use a foreign service provider, we will, of course, comply with the applicable legal framework and take the measures required by law prior to the abroad communication.

  1. Your rights

You have the right to know what personal data Audacia Group holds about you and to obtain a copy of it, as well as the right to update, rectify, erase and limit the processing of your personal data.

You may withdraw your consent at any time and you also have a right to object to the processing of your personal data, subject to a legitimate reason for the processing.

You also have the right to the portability of the data you have provided to us and which are processed with your consent or in performance of a contract.

If your personal data is used for commercial prospecting purposes, you also have the right to object. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us by writing to the following address: Audacia Management, Chemin Grély 17A, 1950 Sion. We may ask you to provide proof of your identity (e.g. a copy of your identity card).

If our response is still unsatisfactory, you are free to file a complaint with the competent Swiss data protection authorities, i.e. the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

  1. Jurisdiction and applicable law

The Privacy Policy and all matters arising out of or relating to it, and the use of the site and the services, are governed by Swiss substantive law. You agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Sion (Switzerland).

  1. Creation and Modification of this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy was created on 09.03.2021. Audacia Management Sàrl reserves the right to update it and may modify it at any time in order to update various criteria.

  1. Contact and data controller

Audacia Management Sàrl is responsible for the processing of personal data. You can contact us if you have any questions about this privacy policy or our practices by filling in the form on the “Contact” page or directly at the following address: info@audacia.co.